Our commitment to your privacy

Wheelie Fit Mums (WFM) respects your right to privacy and your right to view and update your personal information which we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

Your personal information

Some WFMTM services can only be accessed by becoming a WFMTM member.  This requires you to provide us with certain personal information, including medical conditions which are vital for us to ensure that your health and safety are maintained.  We also collect other basic information like your name, address, phone numbers, and email address.  Collectively this is known as  “your personal information”.
Personal information can be collected from Customers via the following means:

  • Website (including in some instances cookies)
  • Registration forms
  • Medical Questionnaire
  • Over the phone
  • Email

Collecting your personal information

We collect and use personal information about you to:

  • Supply what you want or give you the access you need: for example, if you want to become a member of WFM, or purchase any other product from us; receive one of our/or our partners email newsletters and specials; or contact us;
  • To administer your membership efficiently;
  • Conduct market research surveys;
  • Tell you about our new products and services;
  • Protect the rights or property of wheeliefitmums.co.nz  or WFM, or any wheeliefitmums.co.nz user.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.
WFM members can do this by contacting the owner of WFM via email info@wheeliefitmums.co.nz or by updating your personal information online, by logging into your account and changing it. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Your account details

When you become a Wheelie Fit Mums member, you set up a WFM account as part of the signup process.
Your account details are stored securely in our membership management system.
Your personal information is only available to trainers and administration staff of WFM for the purpose of contacting you, or providing the service to you.

No disclosure

We will not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  • We need to do so to provide you with the content, service or features you have requested;
  • We are completing financial transactions with our bank;
  • We need to do so to protect the rights or property of wheeliefitmums.co.nz, Wheelie Fit Mums, or any wheeliefitmums.co.nz user;
  • We are required to do so by law.

Collecting site usage information

We monitor site usage by analysing aggregated user information. This helps us improve the site to give you the information, services and features you want. This information is aggregated and does not identify you individually.

We do monitor the number of successful logins on each WFM account. This allows us to identify potential abuse or unauthorised use of the Site.
Children’s Privacy

WFM sessions are restricted to people over 18 years of age.  However, if any information is provided or purchases made by children (such as WFM merchandise) must have the consent of parents or guardians

Cookies

WFM uses "cookies" to improve your use of the WFM website.

We use temporary (per-session) cookies, for the following purposes:

  • To "remember" that a WFM member has logged in. This means that you don't have to enter your email and password more than once a visit.
  • To personalise some parts of your site visit.

Please note: Our temporary cookies must be accepted in order to login and gain access to the Fee-Based Services on the Site, or to purchase a membership or product from us. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie (Yes/No). Please select "Yes".

Our temporary cookies will disappear when logout of wheeliefitmums.co.nz.

We use permanent (persistent) cookies for our automatic login feature. When enabled on a computer, this feature means that members don't have to manually login each time they visit wheeliefitmums.co.nz from that computer. Your browser must be set to accept permanent cookies for this feature to work.

You can choose not to enable this feature. If you do choose to use the automatic login, this feature can be turned off at any time by logging out.
Important! You should not use the automatic login feature unless you are the only person who has access to the computer. Never enable this feature on a public access computer - this could allow other people to access the site under your login and access your WFM account details.
Contacting you

If you are a member, we may contact you to:

  • Clarify details about your membership
  • Advise you of changes to our services or new products or promotions;
  • Respond to any enquiries you make; or
  • Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our Site.

Links to other websites

WFM provides links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content on those sites. We do not necessarily endorse those sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.
Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies. time to take notice of made.

Privacy complaints

WFM is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy.
If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or your privacy has been violated, please email us immediately info@wheeliefitmums.co.nz Please include your email address or a daytime telephone number where we can contact you.

More information

For more information on privacy see the The Privacy Commissioner's Website.